Application

This privacy policy applies to Potentia Learning Pty Ltd ABN 87 092 772 702 and each of its subsidiaries and related bodies corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) who are collectively referred to as “Potentia” in this policy.


Privacy

Potentia respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals. Set out below is our policy regarding the collection and storage of your information.


Contacting us

If you have any questions about our policy, wish to access or change your personal information or have any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at privacy@potentia.edu.au.


The information we collect

The sort of personal information we might collect from you includes your name, gender, age, address, email address, school, school grade, parent/guardian details, third party services login (e.g. Facebook, Google+, Microsoft or LinkedIn user names), telephone number, fax number, credit card information, purchase history with us and information about your areas of interest. For current and prospective employees, we will also collect information including emergency contacts, bank and superannuation accounts and prior employment history.


Consequence of not providing information

You have no obligation to provide personal information which you do not wish to disclose. In some circumstances, however, if we do not have the required personal information we may be unable to provide you with employment or access to goods or services that require the collection of that information. 


How we use the information

The information that you provide to us is generally used to enable us to provide goods or services to you. Potentia may also use your personal information and aggregate it with information from other customers to better understand its customers, the effectiveness of its services or to provide you with better service such as by advising you of new products and services or information which may be of interest to you. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal information.

For current and prospective employees of Potentia, personal information is used to decide whether to offer employment and to manage the employment relationship. It can also be used to conduct various pre-employment checks.


Disclosure to third parties

Potentia does not generally disclose personal information to third parties. In some circumstances personal information may be disclosed to third parties who perform services on behalf of Potentia for the purpose of providing you with goods and services or, in the case of current and potential employees, to assist Potentia in the management of the employment relationship. Potentia requires third parties who receive your personal information to comply with Australian Privacy laws. Potentia does not sell or rent any personal information. 


Storage of information

The personal information obtained by Potentia is stored electronically on servers either controlled by Potentia or by its contracted third parties who are also bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Potentia takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.


Overseas storage

Most personal information held by Potentia is held on computer systems located within the Commonwealth of Australia. From time to time information may be stored on servers which are located overseas. When this occurs, Potentia ensures that the third party web storage provider will not use the information other than to assist us in providing services to you and that they are bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or more stringent standards. The countries in which such servers are located are typically either Singapore or the United States of America.


How you can access, delete or correct personal information or make a complaint

Potentia will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. You may at any time request us to delete the personal information that we hold about you. If you ask us to delete any personal information that we hold about you, then this may affect our ability to provide you with goods or services, either in whole or in part. 


Links

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Potentia and may differ from the policies from other sites that you may link to from this site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site. 


Remarketing and cookies

We do not collect any personal information on visitors to our website. We do collect non-personal information that allows us to log information about visitors to our website for statistical purposes, such as:

  • the number of unique sessions as identified by server address and top level domain  (eg .com; .gov; .org etc);
  •  the number of page hits;
  • the pages accessed or downloaded by session; 
  • the type of browser being used;
  • the length of time spent on the site and on particular pages;
  • the device being used (eg desktop or mobile); and
  • the type of mobile device being used (eg iPhone 4).

In addition:

  • we have implemented and use display advertising;
  • we use remarketing with Google to advertise online;
  • third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet;
  • we and third party vendors including Google, use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie and third party cookies (such as the double click cookie) together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on someone’s past behaviour to our website; and
  • Users can opt out by utilising Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add On and/or Ads Preferences Manager.

More Information

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.